Duchy of Braunschweig

In 1910 the Duchy of Brunswick was made up of six districts.
 

District

Villages

Area

Area

Inhabitants

Inhabitants

 

1900

1910

qkm 1900

qkm 1910

01.12.1900

01.12.1910

Blankenburg

24

24

474,70

474,67

34.095

35.989

Braunschweig

93

91

543,08

543,87

171.813

191.112

Gandersheim

74

73

548,15

533,92

48.324

50.435

Helmstedt

90

90

797,81

799,56

74.121

78.514

Holzminden

72

72

573,87

584,11

51.132

51756

Wolfenbüttel

104

104

734,57

735,92

84.848

86.533

 

457

454

3.672,18

3.672,05

464.333

494.339


Source:
Die Einwohnerzahlen 1910 sind dem folgenden Werk entnommen:
Ortschaftsverzeichnis des Herzogtums Braunschweig auf Grund der Volkszählung vom 1. Dezember 1910
Herausgegeben vom Herzoglichen Statistischen Amte im Juli 1911
Braunschweig, Buchdruckerei Julius Krampe, 1911


District of Blankenburg

 

Inhabitants

 

01.12.1910

Allrode

719

Altenbrak

422

Benzingerode

965

Blankenburg am Harz

11.487

Börnecke

749

Braunlage

2.811

Cattenstedt

869

Hasselfelde

2.649

Heimburg

1.064

Hohegeiß

994

Hüttenrode

1.400

Michaelstein

131

Neuhof

388

Neuwerk

616

Rübeland

1.421

Stiege

1.409

Tanne

891

Timmenrode

1.348

Trautenstein

639

Treseburg

175

Walkenried

1.434

Wieda

1.548

Wienrode

702

Zorge

1.158


Belonging to the district of Blankenburg are the following unhabited villages and forestry districts: Allrode, Blankenburg I, Blankenburg II, Braunlage, Hohegeiß, Rübeland, Stiege, Tanne, Trautenstein, Walkenried, Wieda,
Wienrode, Wildenhagen und Zorge

District of Braunschweig

 

Inhabitants

01.12.1910

Abbenrode

329

Ahsen-Ötzen

253

Alvesse

306

Bahlum

400

Beienrode

327

Bettmar

871

Bevenrode

224

Bienrode

373

Bodenstedt

573

Bortfeld

1.134

Braunschweig

143.552

Broitzem

1.049

Bürgerei

 1)

Cremlingen

402

Cremlingen, Gutsgemeinde

92

Denstorf

434

Destedt

371

Destedt, Gutsgemeinde

168

Dibbersen-Donnerstedt

283

Dibbesdorf

193

Duttenstedt

469

Eissel

158

Emtinghausen

785

Erkerode

334

Essehof

161

Essinghausen

419

Flechtorf

525

Fürstenau

76

Gardessen

309

Gliesmarode

1.336

Groß Brunsrode

400

Groß Gleidingen

293

Hagen

 1)

Harvesse

161

Hemkenrode

172

Holtorf-Lunsen

255

Hondelage

527

Hordorf

326

Horstedt

132

Hötzum

303

Klein Brunsrode

137

Klein Gleidingen

132

Klein Stöckheim

666

Köchingen

285

Lamme

406

Lehndorf

1.594

Lehre

1.031

Liedingen

336

Lucklum

304

Mascherode

415

Meerdorf

738

Melverode

639

Möncheschöppenstedt

354

Neubrück

331

Neuölsburg

1.399

Niedersickte

389

Obersickte

1.043

Ölper

1.381

Ölsburg

1.009

Querum

856

Rautheim

788

Riddagshausen

863

Rühme

458

Rüningen

1.079

Schandelah

628

Schapen

416

Schulenrode

172

Sierße

578

Sonnenberg

315

Sophiental

236

Thedinghausen   1)

1.617

Thune

387

Timmerlah

588

Vallstedt

770

Vechelade

377

Vechelde

1.604

Veltenhof

1.069

Veltheim an der Ohe

609

Völkenrode

351

Volkmarode

334

Waggum

434

Wahle

468

Watenbüttel

586

Weddel

652

Wedtlenstedt

270

Wendeburg

616

Wenden

784

Wendezelle

426

Wendhausen

532

Werder

100

Westerwisch

 1)

Wierthe

295

Woltorf

306

Zweidorf

484


1) 1909: amalgamation of Bürgerei (1895 = 508 inhabitants), Hagen (1895 = 784 inhabitants)
und Westerwisch (1895 = 371 inhabitants) zu Thedinghausen

Belonging to the district of Braunschweig are the following unhabited villages and forestry districts: Beienrode, Buchhorst, Essehof I, Essehof II, Essehof III, Fürstenau, Meerdorfer Holz, Querum, Sophiental, Südbruch und Wendhausen

 

District of 

District of Gandersheim

 

Inhabitants

 

01.12.1910

Ackenhausen

410

Ahlshausen-Sievershausen

767

Altgandersheim

543

Ammensen

494

Astfeld

1.057

Badenhausen

1.346

Bartshausen

196

Bentierode

266

Beulshausen

160

Billerbeck

354

Bodenburg

1.193

Bodenstein

278

Bornhausen

855

Bornum

1.019

Bruchhof

66

Brunsen

332

Clus

148

Dankelsheim

415

Dannhausen

278

Delligsen

1.991

Ellierode

223

Engelade

478

Erzhausen

273

Frau-Sophienhütte

1)

Gandersheim

2.711

Garlebsen

212

Gehrenrode

253

Gittelde

1.470

Greene

1.292

Gremsheim

335

Hachenhausen

166

Hahausen

839

Haieshausen

161

Hallensen

68

Heckenbeck

488

Helmscherode

227

Herrhausen

740

Herzog-Juliushütte

193

Holtershausen

36

Ildehausen

687

Ippensen

105

Jerze

197

Kaierde

963

Kirchberg

504

Klein Rhüden

1.278

Kreiensen

1.732

Langelsheim

3.611

Lutter am Barenberge

1.635

Mahlum

486

Münchehof

1.002

Naensen

731

Nauen

455

Neuwallmoden

291

Olxheim

196

Opperhausen

757

Ortshausen

317

Orxhausen

300

Ostharingen

298

Östrum

210

Rimmerode

26

Rittierode

258

Schlewecke

574

Seboldshausen

202

Seesen

5.381

Stroit

564

Teichhütte

233

Varrigsen

192

Voldagsen

182

Volkersheim

640

Wenzen

821

Windhausen

782

Wolfshagen

1.745

Wolperode

235

Wrescherode

512


1) 1901/10: Amalgamation of Frau-Sophienhütte (1895 =  29 inhabitants) into Herzog-Juliushütte
 

Belonging to the district of Gandersheim are the following unhabited villages and forestry districts: Aebtissinberg, Badenhausen, Gittelde, Goslar, Greene, Grünenplan, Hahausen, Hogeegge, Kühler, Langelsheim, Langenberg, Laubberg, Lutter am Barenberge I, Lutter am Barenberge II, Riechenberger Klosterforsten, Röhnberg, Seesen I, Seesen II, Steine, Thödingsberg,  Wenzen, Wolfshagen

 District of

District of Helmstedt

 

Inhabitants

 

01.12.1910

Ahnebeck

102

Alversdorf

1.079

Bahrdorf

856

Barmke

712

Beierstedt

728

Berenbrock

120

Bergfeld

384

Boimstorf

296

Bornum

677

Brackstedt

240

Brechtorf

304

Büddenstedt

926

Büstedt

57

Calvörde

2.204

Danndorf

491

Dobbeln

301

Dorst

58

Eischott

221

Elsebeck

175

Emmerstedt

1.355

Esbeck

731

Frellstedt

1.028

Gevensleben

590

Glentorf

353

Grafhorst

586

Grasleben

1.251

Groß Sisbeck

298

Groß Steinum

457

Groß Twülpstedt

396

Helmstedt

16.421

Hohnsleben

135

Hoiersdorf

722

Hoitlingen

228

Ingeleben

661

Jerxheim

1.758

Jeseritz

404

Kästorf

230

Klein Sisbeck

204

Klein Twülpstedt

326

Königslutter

3.126

Langeleben

74

Lauingen

642

Lelm

596

Lössewitz

147

Mackendorf

406

Mariental

214

Meinkot

326

Neuhaus

169

Nordsteimke

346

Oberlutter

1.732

Offleben

1.079

Papenrode

265

Parleib

118

Parsau

577

Querenhorst

337

Räbke

720

Reinsdorf

288

Reislingen

354

Rickensdorf

268

Rieseberg

285

Rottenkamp

188

Rottorf

343

Rühen

656

Rümmer

277

Runstedt

1.058

Saalsdorf

366

Scheppau

211

Schickelsheim

141

Schöningen

9.773

Söllingen

1.272

Stift Königslutter

1.313

Sunstedt

368

Süpplingen

2.311

Süpplingenburg

606

Tiddische

303

Twieflingen

448

Uthmöden

793

Velpke

1.275

Velsdorf

225

Velstove

253

Volkmarsdorf

316

Vorsfelde

1.776

Wahrstedt

323

Warberg

746

Warmenau

237

Watenstedt

718

Wendschott

237

Wobeck

326

Wolsdorf

1.010

Zobbenitz

511


Belonging to the district of Helmstedt are the following unhabited villages and forestry districts: Bahrdorf, Barmke, Brunsleberfeld, Calvörde, Eitz, Elz, Giebel, Helmstedt, Isernhagen, Königslutter, Mariental, Neuhaus I, Neuhaus II,  Neuhaus III, Neuhaus IV, Schieren und Schöningen

District of 

District of Holzminden

 

Inhabitants

 

01.12.1910

Altendorf

1.225

Arholzen

612

Bessingen

286

Bevern

2.003

Bisperode

999

Boffzen

2.082

Braak

357

Breitenkamp

225

Bremke

296

Brökeln

169

Brunkensen

769

Buchhagen

88

Coppengrave

362

Daspe

178

Deensen

1.159

Denkiehausen

130

Derental

620

Dielmissen

809

Dohnsen

438

Dölme

288

Eimen

435

Emmerborn

78

Eschershausen

1.999

Fohlenplacken

146

Fürstenberg

883

Glesse

93

Golmbach

920

Grave

361

Grünenplan

1.455

Halle

600

Harderode

433

Hehlen

931

Heinade

640

Heinrichshagen

126

Hellental

549

Heyen

486

Hohe

205

Hohenbüchen

341

Holenberg

554

Holzen

875

Holzminden

10.249

Hunzen

182

Kemnade

757

Kirchbrak

583

Kreipke

65

Lenne

990

Lichtenhagen

336

Linnenkamp

338

Linse

229

Lobach

363

Lüerdissen

454

Lütgenade

272

Lütgenholzen

78

Mainzholzen

470

Meinbrexen

348

Merxhausen

394

Mühlenberg

118

Negenborn

1.052

Neuhaus

328

Ölkassen

189

Ottenstein

1.125

Reileifzen

198

Rühle

793

Scharfoldendorf

610

Schorborn

356

Stadtoldendorf

3.728

Tuchtfeld

118

Vorwohle

524

Wangelnstedt

659

Warbsen

413

Wegensen

70

Westerbrak

162


Belonging to the district of Holzminden are the following unhabited villages and forestry districts: Boffzen, Brunkensen, Eschershausen, Grünenplan, Holzminden I,  Holzminden II, Imsen, Merxhausen, Ottenstein, Stadtoldendorf, Vorwohle und Westerbrak

District of W

District of Wolfenbüttel

 

Inhabitants

 

01.12.1910

Achim

408

Adersheim

333

Ahlum

600

Ampleben

232

Apelnstedt

203

Atzum

190

Bad Harzburg

4.728

Bansleben

228

Barbecke

481

Barnstorf

306

Barum

769

Beddingen

567

Berel

431

Berklingen

359

Bettingerode

601

Bleckenstedt

463

Bornum

434

Börßum

1.257

Broistedt

1.057

Bruchmachtersen

255

Bündheim

2.982

Burgdorf

521

Calbecht

161

Cramme

631

Dettum

735

Drütte

219

Eilum

236

Eitzum

394

Engelnstedt

389

Engerode

135

Evessen

427

Fümmelse

1.030

Gebhardshagen

1.024

Geitelde

418

Gilzum

192

Groß Biewende

413

Groß Dahlum

725

Groß Denkte

1.096

Groß Stöckheim

440

Groß Vahlberg

474

Groß Winnigstedt

761

Hachum

130

Halchter

613

Hallendorf

268

Harlingerode

2.142

Hedeper

709

Heerte

466

Hessen

2.307

Hohenassel

256

Immendorf

405

Kalme

134

Kissenbrück

1.216

Klein Biewende

385

Klein Dahlum

164

Klein Denkte

192

Klein Vahlberg

240

Klein Winnigstedt

447

Kneitlingen

190

Küblingen

479

Lebenstedt

554

Leiferde

581

Leinde

313

Lesse

1.073

Lichtenberg

954

Linden

556

Lobmachtersen

644

Mönchevahlberg

327

Neindorf

276

Nordassel

212

Nortenhof

125

Oker

3.984

Ölber am Weißen Wege

456

Osterlinde

366

Pabstorf

1.088

Remlingen

746

Reppner

309

Salder

1.014

Salzdahlum

1.064

Sambleben

353

Sauingen

284

Schlewecke

1.229

Schliestedt

224

Schöppenstedt

3.226

Seinstedt

404

Semmenstedt

497

Sottmar

125

Steterburg

292

Stiddien

143

Thiede

2.121

Timmern

279

Üfingen

433

Ührde

474

Volzum

188

Warle

233

Watenstedt

352

Watzum

392

Weferlingen

166

Wendessen

714

Westerlinde

167

Westerode

870

Wetzleben

221

Wittmar

934

Wolfenbüttel

18.934

Woltwiesche

588


Belonging to the district of Wolfenbüttel are the following unhabited villages and forestry districts: Am Großen Rhode, Asse, Barnstorf-Warle,
Harzburg I, Harzburg II, Hessen, Sillium und Voigtsdahlum